Aserbaidžaani Vabariigi välisministeeriumi pressiteenistuse osakonna pressiteade Venemaa riigiduuma liikme visiidi kohta Aserbaidžaani Vabariigi okupeeritud aladele
We strongly condemn the illegal visit of the member of the State Duma of the Russian Federation from the ruling “United Russia” party, Vitaliy Milonov to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The illegal visit, which took place against the backdrop of the new aggression by Armenia against Azerbaijan and demonstratively showing support to the illegal puppet regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, is absolutely contrary to the high-level relations between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Such an irresponsible step by the member of the State Duma goes in contradiction with the official position of the Russian Federation, which supports the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
For violating the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and illegally visiting its occupied territories, the name of Vitaliy Milonov will be added to the list of those foreigners whose entry to Azerbaijan is prohibited.