President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Jaan Reinhold, Ambassador-at-Large for the Eastern Partnership of Estonia
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation of the European Union Eastern Partnership ambassadors-at-large led by Jaan Reinhold, Ambassador-at-Large for the Eastern Partnership of Estonia.
Ambassador-at-Large for the Eastern Partnership of Estonia, which currently chairs the Council of European Union, Jaan Reinhold extended greetings of Estonian Prime Minister Jüri Ratas to President Ilham Aliyev. On behalf of the EU leadership and all the ambassadors who attended the reception, Jaan Reinhold noted that the organization he represents pays particular attention to relations with Azerbaijan, and hailed the developing cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU.
Jaan Reinhold said that significant progress has been made on a new agreement, adding that the EU will spare no efforts in this regard.
Pointing out the Eastern Partnership Summit to be held in Brussels soon, the ambassador noted that the EU is fully committed to the Eastern Partnership and the partnership-related projects, adding that the organization highly appreciates this cooperation.
The diplomat reiterated that the EU-Azerbaijan relations are developing positively and dynamically.
Touching upon Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's recent visit to Brussels, Jaan Reinhold noted that the organization he represents attaches great importance to this visit, adding that it is not a coincidence that negotiations on the new agreement have been launched on the next day of the visit. He said that the EU-Azerbaijan cooperation is based on solid foundations in terms of the full realization of the existing potential. The ambassador noted the importance of Azerbaijan's progress in conducting democratic reforms, saying the experience gained by Azerbaijan in the fields of the freedom of religion, tolerance, and intercultural dialogue is of great value.
Jaan Reinhold underlined that the strategic cooperation, particularly in the energy sector, is of crucial importance.
The head of state expressed his gratitude to Jaan Reinhold for his remarks on EU-Azerbaijan relations.
Pointing out his visit to Brussels this February, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the trip played an important role in developing relations within the Eastern Partnership, as well as with the European Commission.
The head of state emphasized the importance of the Eastern Partnership initiative in terms of expanding Azerbaijan-EU relations.
President Ilham Aliyev described the fact that Azerbaijan signed strategic partnership agreements with more than ten member countries as a good indicative of relations between the EU and the country.
Touching upon the agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union, the head of state said that the work in this area was also progressing in a very positive way.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed the successfully developing political relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, saying that bilateral cooperation is multifaceted and covers a wide range of areas, including democratic development, multiculturalism, and economic ones.
Describing Europe as Azerbaijan`s key trade partner, the head of state noted that the relations in investment, energy security, transport and social protection areas are also developing.
President Ilham Aliyev described the visit of a large delegation of ambassadors-at-large to Azerbaijan as a manifestation of successful cooperation and expressed his hope that the visit will create good opportunities for members of the delegation to see development processes in Azerbaijan and get more information about the country.
They also exchanged views on prospects for Azerbaijan-EU cooperation.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of Estonian Prime Minister Jüri Ratas and asked Jaan Reinhold to extend his greetings to the Estonian Premier.