Special Statement of the Estonia-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Group of the Estonian Parliament – the Riigikogu on the 28th Anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide
The Estonia-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Group express heartfelt condolences to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide.
We share the pain of the people of Azerbaijan caused by the Khojaly massacre, during which more than 600 innocent civilians, including many children, women and the elderly were murdered.
We strongly condemn the perpetrators and their criminal, inhumane acts committed against Azerbaijani civilians in the night 26 February 1992 during the occupation of Khojaly, which are nothing short of a crime against humanity. The perpetrators of this genocide must be prosecuted.
We express our support for the efforts of the Republic of Azerbaijan aimed at restoring the country’s territorial integrity. A peaceful solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is an important factor for the development of the entire region.