Azerbaijan-Estonia business forum was held in Baku
The Azerbaijan-Estonia business forum was organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) with the support of the Ministry of Economy on April 7.
The event brought together officials from Azerbaijan and Estonia, as well as about 60 businessmen operating in the industry, transport, logistics, agriculture, ICT, construction, consulting, trade and other fields.
Rufat Mammadov, the head of AZPROMO noted favorable business and investment climate created as the result of the successful socio-economic policy, and delivered information on economic reforms implemented in the sphere of entrepreneurship. R.Mammadov gave information about the measures taken for the development of non-oil sector, diversification of economy, strengthening of the private sector, export expansion, promotion of "Made in Azerbaijan" brand and foreign investments.
Kaupo Reede, head of the Department of economic development, the Ministry of Economy and Communications of Estonia made the presentation on economy and business opportunities of Estonia.
The event continued by bilateral meetings between businessmen.