24-27 October 2016, delegation from Azerbaijan will visit Estonia
24-27 October 2016, delegation of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan will visit Estonia to participate in TAIEX study visit on the Development of Occupational Standards, organised in co-operation with the Estonian Ministry of Education and Research.
During the study visit the overall structure of the Estonian qualifications system, the roles and functioning of the Ministry of Education and Research, Estonian Qualifications Authority (Kutsekoda), Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA), Foundation Innove in this system will be presented to the Azerbaijani delegation.
Participants will also attend several sector skills councils, universities and VET institutions to learn more about developing occupational qualification standards and how these are used in study programme development, and for assessing, validating and certifying persons’ competence.