Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan answers the question of the media on the comment of the representative of the Armenian Foreign Ministry
Answer: The attempt of the representative of the Armenian Foreign Ministry to justify the illegal visits of Armenian officials to the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and claiming that this does not contradict with the commitments of the trilateral statement of 10 November, unfortunately, demonstrates that as 30 years ago Armenian officials are still living in a world of illusion and not taking a lesson from the new reality in the region. This means that the Armenian leadership is not thinking about the people living in Karabakh, future coexistence in peace and security, prosperity, but about their retroactive, narrow political interests. The consequences of such a policy for Armenia are obvious.