The meeting took place between parliamentary groups of the Parliaments of Azerbaijan and Estonia
On December 09, 2020, the meeting, via videoconference, took place between members of Azerbaijan-Estonia Inter-Parliamentary Working Group of Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Members of the Estonia-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Group of the Parliament of Estonia.
Current state of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Estonia, perspectives for further expansion of cooperation between parliaments of two countries have been discussed at the meeting. Parliamentarians also exchanged views on international security issues, including counter-offensive measures carried out by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
Estonian side expressed its commitment to resolving conflicts in accordance with norms and principles of international law, as well as support for sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of countries of the region.
Parliamentarians emphasized the important role of parliamentary diplomacy in developing of bilateral relations between two countries and discussed the “The Road Map for cooperation in 2021”, which gives a good opportunity for further close cooperation between parliamentary groups.
With the view to continue the meetings between parliamentary groups, deputies stressed the importance of using modern communication technologies during COVID-19 pandemic.