Press-release of the Press Service Department of the MFA of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan showing once again its goodwill based on the principles of humanism agreed to a humanitarian ceasefire from 18 October, 2020.
The armed forces of Armenia immediately after the declared ceasefire, starting from 00.02 local time fired at the Jabrayil city, as well as the villages of Jabrayil region liberated from the occupation, located along the river Araz using mortars and artillery. From 00.05 until 03.25 am the armed forces of Armenia violating the ceasefire shelled the positions of Azerbaijan using the large-caliber weapons at the border of two states in the direction of Gadabay and Tovuz regions of Azerbaijan.
Retaining the situation tense during the night on the front ignorant to the agreed truce, the armed forces of Armenia attempted to attack in the directions of Aghdere, Fuzuli, Hadrut and Jabrayil at 07.00 am.
The gross violation of the humanitarian ceasefire by Armenia, already for the second time after its formal declaration demonstrates the continuation of the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan and its reluctance to the negotiated settlement of the conflict. It is also an open disrespect by Armenia to the efforts of the mediators, who have been engaged in finding an accord of the sides to the humanitarian ceasefire.
Azerbaijan remains committed to the humanitarian ceasefire, however, Azerbaijan reserves its right to take counter measures to protect its civilians and positions.