Article of Ambassador H.E. Mr. Murad N.Najafbayli "Position of the Ambassador of Azerbaijan: Aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan"
Due to the violation of ceasfire regime and launching another aggression against Azerbaijan by Armenia, the article of Ambassador H.E. Mr. Murad N.Najafbayli named "Position of the Ambassador of Azerbaijan: Aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan" has been published by Estonian news agency "Eesti päevaleht".
On September 27, 2020 the armed forces of Armenia blatantly violating the ceasefire regime have launched another aggression against Azerbaijan, by intensively attacking the positions of the armed forces of Azerbaijan along the frontline, as well as the villages of Qapanli of Tartar district, Chiragli and Orta Garavend of Aghdam district, Alkhanli and Shukurbeyli of Fizuli district and Jojuq Merjanli of Jabrayil district, using large-caliber weapons, mortar launchers and artillery.
As a result there have been casualties among the civilians and military servicemen of Azerbaijan. Extensive damage has been inflicted on many houses and other civilian infrastructure.
In order to prevent another military aggression by Armenia and provide the security of civilians and densely populated residential areas the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan undertake counter-offensive measures within the right of self-defense and in full compliance with the international humanitarian law.
The counter-offensive measures by Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan are undertaken exclusively within the internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan.
The recent aggression by Armenia against Azerbaijan is yet another blatant violation of fundamental norms and principles of international law, the international humanitarian law, including the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and its Additional Protocols, as well as the United Nations Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874, 884 of 1993 demanding the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The act of aggression by Armenia against Azerbaijan is the continuation of the latest provocations of the Armenian side, including its armed attack in the direction of Tovuz region on 12-16 July, 2020, the sabotage-reconnaissance group’s provocation in the direction of Goranboy district on August 23, illegal settlement of ethnic Armenians in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as the provocative statements and actions of Armenian leadership.
With these actions, Armenia has undermined the process for the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. Full responsibility for the present situation falls on the political-military leadership of Armenia.
At this situation, when Armenia clearly disregards norms and principles of international law, undermines the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, grossly violates international humanitarian law by deliberately targeting civilians and civilian infrastructure, it is incumbent on the international community more than ever to demonstrate principled position and express its solidarity with Azerbaijan in its just struggle to defend its sovereignty and territorial integrity, and protect its population.
Being well aware of the fact that the illegal presence of the armed forces of Armenia in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions of Azerbaijan is a serious threat to regional peace and security and demonstrating the principled position based on the norms and principles of international law on the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and its illegal activities, the international community should strongly condemn Armenia’s policy of aggression and provocative activities against Azerbaijan and force Armenia to comply with the international law, including its commitments under the international humanitarian law.