Press release of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On September 27 of this year, as a result of the artillery fire of the Armenian Armed Forces, Elbrus Gurbanov, born in 1951, a resident of the village of Gashalti in the Naftalan region of Azerbaijan and his four family members, Shafayat Gurbanova, born in 1956, Fidan Gurbanova, born in 2006, Shahriyar Gurbanov, born in 2007 and Afag Amirova, born in 1981 were killed.
Armenia, purposefully violating the norms and principles of international law, in particular international humanitarian law and the Geneva Conventions of 1949, is deliberately targeting the civilian population and infrastructure of Azerbaijan.
We strongly condemn this barbaric act by the Armenian side, demand to stop firing at civilians and the attempt to keep civilians in fear in this way.
The international community should demand Armenia to stop war crimes against the Azerbaijani civilian population.
We express our deep condolences to the relatives of our civilians who died as a result of an act of aggression of the Armenian Armed Forces.