Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Sven Mikser, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the current status of relations between the two countries, and noted the importance regular political dialogue as well as high level mutual visits and meetings between the parties.
Ministers mentioned that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries and exchanged congratulation letters in this regard. They commended the positive dynamics in bilateral cooperation in recent years, and emphasized the importance of expansion of the legal basis for further enhancement of bilateral ties.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that there is successful cooperation in the fields ofinformation and communication technologies as well as e-government between Azerbaijan and Estonia and more than ten Estonian companies operate in construction, trade and service areas in our country.
During the meeting, the parties underlined the ample opportunities in transport sector and noted the proper use of potential for the cooperation in the fields of education and tourism between the two countries.
Briefing his counterpart about the current status of negotiation process on settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his gratitude to Estonian side for supporting just position of Azerbaijan.
Ministers also exchanged views on the European Union – Azerbaijan relations, upcoming summit of Eastern Partnership countries and negotiations processes on the strategic partnership agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union.