Ambassador Murad Najafbayli met with Estonian Minister of Rural Affairs Tarmo Tamm
Ambassador Murad Najafbayli met today with Estonian Minister of Rural Affairs Tarmo Tamm.
Mr. Tamm called the great organization of the meeting of Azerbaijan-Estonia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic Cooperation that took the place in Baku on 6-7th April 2017 and the fact that the co-chair of the commission Mikhail Korb was received by the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as a vivid example of Azerbaijan’s positive approach towards Estonia.
Tarmo Tamm expressed satisfaction with the high level of political relations with friendly country - Azerbaijan and stressed desire to achieve at the same level of economic relations between the two countries.
Regard to this Mr. Tamm said there is high potential in the field of agriculture thereby Estonia is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan. Mr Tamm added that Estonia who is in second place in Europe in milk production is ready to share their experience in the production process and the technology in this field with Azerbaijan. He added that Estonia is engaged in the certification of agricultural foodstuffs and is ready to provide assistance for Azerbaijan to get better access to their foodstuffs to the European market.
Minister also noted the importance of mutual visits for the implementation of the expansion of bilateral ties.
Ambassador M. Najafbayli in his turn affirmed that Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation in the field of agriculture and noted that there are great opportunities for the export of Azerbaijani foodstuffs to Estonia. At the same time Azerbaijan is open to considering the import of Estonian foodstuffs.
At the end of the meeting the status of the existing legislation in the field of agriculture between Estonia and Azerbaijan were discussed.
Chairman of Estonia-Azerbaijan Interparlamentary Friendship Group Mr. Denis Boroditch, Deputy Secretary General for Fisheries Policy and Foreign Affairs Mr. Olavi Petron, Head of the International Relations Department of the Ministry of Rural Affairs Ms. Janika Salev and Chief Specialist of same department Mr. Leo Tonetalo have also participated on the meeting.