Executive Director of the Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimov met with Estonian Minister of Public Administration Mikhail Korb
On April 6, the Executive Director of Analysis and Communication Center for Economic Reforms Vusal Gasimov received Estonian delegation, led by the Estonian Minister of Public Affairs and Chairman of Azerbaijani-Estonian Intergovernmental Commission Mikhail Korb. During the meeting, the Executive Director of Analysis and Communication Centre for Economic Reforms Vusal Gasimov informed about the effectiveness of the recent economic reforms. He also gave detailed information about the Azexport portal, which was created on the initiative of the President, as well as about the Azerbaijani Digital Trade Hub.
Estonian Minister of Public Administration, Chairman of the Azerbaijani-Estonian Intergovernmental Commission  Mikhail Korb speaking about the purpose of the visit, noted that close cooperation between the two countries is of particular importance in terms of trade and economic relations."Digital Trade Hub will create new opportunities in Azerbaijan. It will also create possibilities to increase trade volume with Estonia and speed up the import-export process. We are pleased with the possibility of cooperation with Azerbaijan. We think that these possibilities can be further expanded."
The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Estonia, Murad Najafbayli, the Estonian Charge d'affaires in Azerbaijan, Indrek Kiverik,  Deputy Secretary General for Regional Affairs, Kaia Sarnet, Estonian MP, Deniss Borodich and the Chairman of the Azerbaijani-Estonian Chamber of Commerce, Jana Krimpe.
The two sides agreed to continue negotiations to extend cooperation.