Launch of the project “History, culture and nature of Azerbaijan and Turkey”
On December 13, 2016, with the initiative of Azerbaijani Cultural Centre “Aydan” and support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan and the Embassy of Turkey, Ministry of Culture of Estonia, Integration and Migration Foundation (MISA) and “Peaceful home” project of Tallinn City Council, an event related to the launch of the project “History, culture and nature of Azerbaijan and Turkey” was held in Tallinn Pae Gymnasium.
Director of the gymnasium, representatives of the Embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as Estonian Integration and Migration Foundation (MISA) and the Head of Azerbaijani Culture Centre “Aydan” Niyazi Hajiyev held speeches for the teachers and high school students.
In connection with the “Year of multiculturalism in the Republic of Azerbaijan” the speech focused on topics such as Azerbaijan - a model of multiculturalism, tolerance and Caucasian Albania.
The Director of the gymnasium Izabella Riitsaar was presented a national souvenir picturing Azerbaijani national instruments and carpet sample, and various books and publications were given as a gift to the gymnasium.
The event continued with the presentation of Shahsanam Aliyeva, Head and teacher of the Azerbaijani diaspora’s “Sunday school”.
In the framework of the project high school students from various Estonian gymnasiums will participate in essay, quiz and other competitions.
The events will be held in two major cities of Estonia, Tallinn and Tartu, in “Hugo Treffner”, “Nõo Science” and “Kadriorg German” gymnasiums.