Visa alert: Travel Warning on the visit to the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Please note:
To fill out visa application form:
• Register in “Sign up” page;
• Fill out the “Application form;
• Submit the application form;
• Print the completed application form received on e-mail and bring it with you at the Embassy.
• Application-form could be also completed in person at the Embassy (Visa Application-Form).
• Application-form" should be completed, signed and submitted to the Embassy in person.
• Time of proceeding and delivery of the single entry visa can take from 5 to 15 business days.
2. Passport (other travel documents)
• Passport or other travel document should contain at least 1 blank page.
• Passport must be valid for no less than three months after the date of your planned departure from Azerbaijan.
3. Invitation Letter
• Invitation letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Republic of Azerbaijan is required. Inviting party has to send invitation letter through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
4. One passport sized photo
• Full face colourful photo of the applicant taken within the last 6 months.
Important Notice:
• Visa fees are applied to the EU citizens according to the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan on the facilitation of the issuance of visas (The UK, Ireland, Island, Denmark, Norway, Switzerland and Liechtenstein are not bound by the Agreement) Click here for the text of agreement;
• all required documents should be submitted personally;
• submission of electronic application – form does not exclude submission of all other requested documents in person;
• applicants are kindly requested to pay visa fee to the bank account of the Embassy only after visiting consular section. Only bank reciepts are accepted;
• according to the Article 5 of the Law “On State fees” if the payment for visa was made over its amount or in a wrong manner, the applicant has the right to apply for the refund in written. The amount will be refunded withhin 45 days;
• visa fee is not paid back in case the visa application was rejected;